Image of the Palace of Westminster

Tell us what you think of our website. Take the 3 minute survey.

Privacy Notice for Office of the Registrar of Consultant Lobbyists (ORCL) Public Consultations

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). 

YOUR DATA 

Purpose

The purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to obtain the opinions of members of the public, parliamentarians and representatives of organisations and companies about ORCL guidance or processes.

The data

We will process the following personal data: name, address, email address, job title (where given), and employer (where given), as well as opinions. 

We will also process additional biographical information about respondents or third parties where it is volunteered.  

Legal basis of processing 

The legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller. In this case that is consulting for effective development of guidance or processes.

Sensitive personal data is personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. 

The legal basis for processing your sensitive personal data, or data about criminal convictions (where volunteered), is that it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest for the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown, or a government department. The function is consulting on ORCL guidance or processes.

Recipients

Where individuals submit responses, we will publish their responses, but not publicly identify them.  We will endeavour to remove any information that may lead to them being identified. 

Responses submitted on behalf of an organisation or business will be published with the organisation or business name. 

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors who provide email, and document management and storage services. 

Retention 

Published information will generally be retained indefinitely on the basis that the information is of historic value. This would include, for example, personal data about representatives of organisations. 

Responses from individuals will be retained in identifiable form for three calendar years after the consultation has concluded.

Where personal data have not been obtained from you

Your personal data were obtained by us from a respondent to a consultation. 

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data. 

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay. 

You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement. 

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed. 

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted. 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes. 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure, and shared with our data processors, it may be transferred and stored securely outside the UK. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through an adequacy decision, or the use of Standard Contractual Clauses.

CONTACT DETAILS 

The data controller for your personal data is the Office of the Registrar of Consultant Lobbyists, 1 Horse Guards Road (Room 3.26), London, SW1A 2HQ, or 020 7271 8827, or office@orcl.gov.uk

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer are: Stephen Jones, Data Protection Officer, Cabinet Office, or dpo@cabinetoffice.gov.uk

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and monitoring of Cabinet Office’s use of personal information.

COMPLAINTS 

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:  

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

or phone 0303 123 1113

or email icocasework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.